?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 June 2005 @ 11:42 pm
Sleep time  
Long, fun 3 days in Estes, late night *yawn*

night night

-the redhead-
 
 
 
Skittenskitten on June 20th, 2005 11:25 am (UTC)
awwwwwwww- cute icon :)
-the redhead-theredhead on June 20th, 2005 11:50 am (UTC)
Why do you still have me friended and read my journal?

-the redhead-
Skittenskitten on June 20th, 2005 12:51 pm (UTC)
not sure I understand the question....
I don't remember why I put you on my list.
But I don't normally stop reading someone unless I don't like them or find them interesting...
I neither dislike you nor do I think your entries are boring....
Therefore I read your journal because I think you are interesting and because you have interesting things to say...
in particular, you often have thought-provoking things about relationship issues.....
plus we share an interest in fiber arts

....

Wondering why I feel put on the spot right now...

....

umm....
I like reading your journal...
is that ok?
;-----|
-the redhead-theredhead on June 20th, 2005 01:37 pm (UTC)
I was just wondering because you never substantially comment. As for my posting 'thought-provoking things about relationship issues' - I don't see that you would find them particularly interesting or reasonable, really. I know that some find it to be more soap-operish, so I wonder why folks bother to read if they don't interact on any level.

-the redhead-
Skittenskitten on June 20th, 2005 03:52 pm (UTC)
I sometimes feel like I'm not qualified to answer your posts about being single and feeling alone since I'm neither of those things...
and though I know how hard long-distance relationships are I'm doing it from a different perspective- one of having an at-home relationship...
I think I'm avoiding commenting so that I don't piss anyone off...
because I've lost other folks before for random reasons that they weren't willing to share with me... so I err on the side of caution more often than I used to...

btw: I have watched the same soap opera (guiding light) since I was three (my mom's fault really) but I don't think your comments are soap-operish... For one thing people don't come back from the dead, there aren't nearly enough marriages, divorces, secret parentage or betrayal ;)
-the redhead-theredhead on June 20th, 2005 04:45 pm (UTC)
Well, I know that you don't have problems commenting in other people's journals, so it really does make me wonder why you a) bother to read my journal at all or have me friended and b) why you bothered to post some mindless, fluffy-bunny thing here.

I do see from your comment above ("since I'm neither of those things") that there's nothing in my journal that would enrich you or applies to you, so why lurk? It's not that you have any sort of relationship with me, nor do you care. It just seems weird to me that anyone would bother if they aren't ever going to engage in any interaction.

-the redhead-
Skittenskitten on June 20th, 2005 07:47 pm (UTC)
truthfully I just thought the icon was incredibly cute :)

I identify with the problems of long distance relationships....
Sometimes I can be downright silly in my comments in other people's journals :)

weird huh.....
hmmmm....
I didn't really think I was lurking....
sorry... I'll try to de-lurk more often
-the redhead-theredhead on June 20th, 2005 09:39 pm (UTC)
weird huh.....
hmmmm....
I didn't really think I was lurking....


Soooo, one of maybe 2 brief comments you make here in approximately 6 months (or more) is 'awwwww, cute icon' and that's not lurking how? Somehow the whole 'interesting journal' thing doesn't fly based on that. Esp. when this reticence you allude to is not a problem with others, apparently.

I'll try to de-lurk more often

Oh, no need to do so, as you have not been so moved in the past. That is certainly not my goal. I'm not into prompting people to talk to me - either people have an interest in interaction or they don't *shrug* I was just trying to figure out why you were here and where your rather odd comment came from. 'What do you want and why are you here?' is still a valid query. As far as I can tell there really isn't a reason other than lurking, and even that rings hollow.

'Why people lurk?', however, is a whole different discussion. All sorts of motivations can be ascribed in such a situation - I think during this portion of the game I get to make up my own *claps*

-the redhead-
Skittenskitten on June 20th, 2005 11:12 pm (UTC)
ok...
I think for me, it's a combination of having some difficulty keeping up with everyone's journals, feeling like I'm having a conversation when I read the journal and responding when I think I have something relevant to say in response.... If I don't have something relevant to say it's best that I not say anything don't you think? :)
-the redhead-theredhead on June 21st, 2005 04:52 am (UTC)
So why bother reading if you never have anything relevant to say? I don't consider your last few postings, especially the one from today, to be even close to relevant. What I think it shows is this isn't the place for you. Because if it were, you'd have something relevant to say, hmmm? So we still circle around the the same question yet to be answered - 'What do you want and why are you here?'

How do your feelings you 'not qualified to answer your posts about being single and feeling alone since I'm neither of those things...', 'I think I'm avoiding commenting so that I don't piss anyone off...' (which you don't seem to have a problem doing with other people), and 'If I don't have something relevant to say it's best that I not say anything' jive with finding my journal interesting and thought-provoking? I mean seriously, what is your *real* motivation here? My pool pick is 'inertia'.

-the redhead-

Skittenskitten on June 21st, 2005 08:45 pm (UTC)
inertia...
welll...
I don't tend to drop people from my friends list once they are there unless they piss me off...
So yeah, if you want to to consider that inertia, so be it...
-the redhead-theredhead on June 21st, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
Re: inertia...
Hmmmm... "Inertia: Resistance or disinclination to motion, action, or change".

I don't think there has to be much consideration - sounds spot on to me.

Here's another question - how can you consider reading people's journals to be part of a 'conversation' if you never join in?

-the redhead-
Skittenskitten on June 21st, 2005 09:44 pm (UTC)
Re: inertia...
You do make very intelligent, cogent points *lol*
nyobserver on June 20th, 2005 12:29 pm (UTC)
I am glad that the days were fun for you!
-the redhead-theredhead on June 20th, 2005 01:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I had a great time with my classes and my entries did pretty darned well this year.

-the redhead-
nyobserver on June 20th, 2005 02:03 pm (UTC)
I just got to read your detailed post on the weekend (btw....looking at your postings in your journal rather than on my friend's page was quite distrating. the posting before was your pic......kept staring at your legs :) .

Anyway (back, just went to look at the legs again), I am glad you had fun. It sounds like you got to enjoy and interact with friends (or at least people with a similar interest).

*here is hoping you can retire this week. You'll have more time to post pics of yourself then*